Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 6 January 1989 , London, England, UK
Birth Name : Max William R. Pirkis
Nickname : Pirky
Height : 5' 8
Sign : Capricorn
Hair : Blonde

Read More

Born in 1989, Max Pirkis performed in several school plays before winning his first role in a motion picture, as the ultra kind and friendly Midshipman Lord Blakeney in the blockbuster Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) starrin .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 3
Pictures : 5
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 0
Fans : 15
Latest Fan : Mikulas

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (Film)

  • Projects Name: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (Film) (2003)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 19 November 2003 (Philippines)
  • Character: Blakeney, Midshipman
  • Rating: 7.4
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Drama
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 138 minutes
  • Tagline: The Courage To Do The Impossible Lies In The Hearts of Men.

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (Film) In April 1805 during the Napoleonic Wars, the H.M.S. Surprise, a British frigate, is under the command of Captain Jack Aubrey. Aubrey and the Surprise's current orders are to track and capture or destroy a French privateer named Acheron. The Acheron is currently in the Atlantic off South America headed toward the Pacific in order to extend Napoleon's reach of the wars. This task will be a difficult one as Aubrey quickly learns in an initial battle with the Acheron that it is a bigger and faster ship than the Surprise, which puts the Surprise at a disadvantage. Aubrey's single-mindedness in this seemingly impossible pursuit puts him at odds with the Surprise's doctor and naturalist, Stephen Maturin, who is also Aubrey's most trusted advisor on board and closest friend. Facing other internal obstacles which have resulted in what they consider a string of bad luck,... Written by Huggo